Building Personnel – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Building Personnel Pty Ltd (ACN 601 548 396) (“Building Personnel”, “we”, “our” ) aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Building Personnel and the way Building Personnel collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please contact Building Personnel via the contact details below.

By providing personal information to Building Personnel, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.

If personal information is collected during an application, recruitment or other assessment process and you then become an employee of Building Personnel, some or all of the handling of your personal information may no longer be governed by the Privacy Act and this privacy policy may no longer apply to you. Building Personnel will nevertheless treat personal information it holds about its employees appropriately in the circumstances.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

Job Seekers

What is ‘Personal Information’ and what kinds of Personal Information does Building Personnel collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  During the provision of Building Personnel’s services, Building Personnel may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information Building Personnel collects may include:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;
  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies (including images and photos) or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc.), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate including but not limited to online testing carried out on Building Personnel’s behalf;
  • any personal information relevant to any training programs you undertake;
  • your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information necessary to facilitate the payment of wages and superannuation contributions and to ensure appropriate taxation treatment;
  • driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history or infringements and any other applicable licences and certificates; and
  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

In some circumstances Building Personnel may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly when you complete an application form or submit your resume, either online or in hard copy, attend an interview, or otherwise provide us with personal information in person or via telephone, email, fax, post or other means, whether at Building Personnel’s request or at your own initiative.

Personal information may also be collected from a source other than you when:

  • you apply for a role or your resume through a third-party website;
  • we undertake reference checks by inquiring with, or we otherwise receive references or performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results from any other online process or testing including but not limited to assessments, induction courses and background checks carried out on Building Personnel’s behalf;
  • we undertake a check to assess your eligibility to work within Australia;
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive information about a workplace accident in which you were involved; and
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were or are involved during, or in connection with, a work placement.

There may be other occasions when Building Personnel collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider, your employer or ex-employer or a publicly maintained record, including records publicly available through social media such as LinkedIn and Facebook. Generally, Building Personnel will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

Why do we need your Personal Information?

Building Personnel collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes of providing you with recruitment or work placement services, or other services through a Site. This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate, or otherwise in connection with:

  • you being offered employment or an engagement with a client of Building Personnel;
  • your actual or potential work placements with clients of Building Personnel;
  • undertaking performance appraisals in relation to your former or current work placements with clients of Building Personnel;
  • any test, assessments or checks (including medical tests and assessments and criminal record checks) that you might be required to undergo for the purposes of assessing your suitability for a potential work placement or task with a client of Building Personnel;
  • identifying, assessing or facilitating your training needs;
  • any necessary workplace rehabilitation during, or for the purposes of, a current or future work placement with a client of Building Personnel in accordance with applicable legislation;
  • the management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved during a work placement with a client of Building Personnel; or
  • any insurance claim or proposal in which Building Personnel is involved by virtue of your current or previous work placements with a client of Building Personnel.

Building Personnel may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for:

  • administrative and business management purposes;
  • marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products, services and training courses that may be of interest to you;
  • its own internal recruitment processes; and/or
  • any other legal requirement.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Building Personnel takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Building Personnel. However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, Building Personnel may not be able to provide its services to you or may be limited in its ability to provide its services to you.

Who do we disclose Personal Information to?

Building Personnel discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Building Personnel collects it. This means that generally, Building Personnel will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the provision of recruitment and work placement services or otherwise as set out in this privacy policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • clients of Building Personnel who may be your potential or actual employer or with whom you may be placed on a work placement;
  • your referees;
  • other staff of Building Personnel and other associated entities of Building Personnel;
  • other organisations for the purpose of recommending and facilitating courses or programs through which you can upgrade your skills and undertake further training;
  • Building Personnel’s insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body if relevant to the provision of Building Personnel’s services or otherwise with your consent;
  • a worker’s compensation body in accordance with applicable legislation;
  • Building Personnel’s contractors and suppliers;
  • a federally registered Job Services Provider, for the purpose of confirming hours of work and hourly rate of pay;
  • Building Personnel’s professional advisors;
  • any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law; and/or
  • any other third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services.

This disclosure is always on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.

Clients

How your information is collected and used

If you are a client of Building Personnel, we collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide the best recruitment solutions for you and your business needs. The main types of information we collect about our clients are:

  • your contact details;
  • details of your job title/description and organisational needs; and
  • records of our interaction with you and confidential feedback you may give us regarding our candidates.

The ways in which Building Personnel collects information about you are when:

  • we meet you or communicate with you in any way; or
  • you provide your opinion or feedback regarding one of our candidates.

As our client, Building Personnel collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes of providing you with recruitment or work placement services.

Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about referees is information that is necessary to help make determinations about the suitability of one of our candidates for particular jobs or particular types of work and may include:

  • information about work position, authority to give a reference and preferred contact details;
  • opinions of the referee regarding the candidate’s character and work performance or work environment; and
  • facts or evidence in support of those opinions, sometimes involving the referee’s own knowledge and experience of having worked with the candidate.

Site Users

We may collect certain information when you visit our websites, mobile sites, applications and social media pages (Sites). For example, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device and browser including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information.

If you subscribe to a Site, fill in an online registration form or send us an email via the email link on a Site, we may collect your name, contact details and other personal information to enable us to provide information in accordance with your preferences.

If you use a mobile or other device to access Sites, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, location data, or other transactional information from that device.

Any cookies Building Personnel uses are as a means of remembering your preferences. They may be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of the Services and other websites you have visited.

You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect your access to certain features, content or personalisation available through the Sites.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our privacy policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Overseas disclosure

We may store our data with a trusted service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services. Examples are those who store and process our client and candidate details. These services commonly involve diverse geographic locations which change from time to time for reasons which include data protection and processing efficiency. Where these services are used by us, it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located in.

Direct Marketing

Building Personnel may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Building Personnel via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

Security of your Personal Information

Building Personnel understands the importance of your privacy and takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Building Personnel holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Building Personnel will destroy or de‑identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Building Personnel is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Accessing and correcting Personal Information held by Building Personnel

Building Personnel takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Building Personnel holds about you, or you would like more information on Building Personnel’s approach to privacy, please contact Building Personnel via the contact details set out below. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where Building Personnel cannot provide access to such personal information, such as where opinions have been provided confidentially when we perform reference checks and access would impact the privacy rights of others. Building Personnel will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the law and take reasonable steps to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Building Personnel requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • Building Personnel may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Building Personnel for providing access in accordance with your request.

Building Personnel will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

If Building Personnel refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Building Personnel will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. Building Personnel will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Building Personnel.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Building Personnel via the contact details below.

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Building Personnel.

Building Personnel will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us
For further information or enquiries about this privacy policy or Building Personnel’s practices, or if you would like to opt out of receiving any promotional communications, please contact Grant Bethune on 03 9598 3868 or email admin@buildingpersonnel.com.au.

Menu